Skip to main content
Kansas natural gas line update FAQ

Read on for responses to frequently asked questions about the Kansas natural gas line update.

Yes, the existing natural gas lines are safe. It's simply time to begin updating these natural gas lines with modern technology. Construction is being conducted to meet all U.S. Department of Transportation regulations and requirements as part of a 17-year program approved by the Kansas Corporation Commission.

No, all replacement costs are borne by Black Hills Energy and recovered through Kansas Corporation Commission-approved rates.

Black Hills Energy will schedule the replacement work in various neighborhoods throughout our service territory during normal construction seasons. This is weather driven, but typically takes place between March and November. We'll notify you in advance of when we anticipate work to start on your property.

Preliminary work may consist of surveying and staking the natural gas line route and any other activity as required by the project. You'll also be notified prior to the start of construction in the form of a letter, phone call, and/or door tag.

Before work begins, we'll record the entire construction path to document the condition of the property, sidewalks, driveways and curbs to ensure restoration is completed accurately. Typically, temporary repairs are made to yards, sidewalks and pavement until work is completed. Shortly thereafter, permanent repairs will be made by Black Hills Energy or its construction crews. Please be patient as we work to restore properties to their original condition.

If we're working on your service line, we'll need to turn off your service for a short period of time, typically four hours or less. Once work is complete, we'll test your house piping, restore service and relight your appliances. An adult 18 years of age or older must be present to allow our employee to enter your home. If there is not an adult present, we'll leave a door tag asking you to call us to have your service restored when an adult can be present.

If you need gas service restored, please call our Customer Call Center at 888-890-5554. We'll have employees in the general area through 8 p.m. and others on-call 24/7.

No, you do not need to be home when we're working on your street. However, if there is active gas service at the location and it is interrupted due to construction, an adult 18 years of age or older will need to give us inside access to the home or business so that we can restore service and relight the appliances.

Yes, our goal is to maintain an open lane of traffic at all times. Temporary parking restrictions may be necessary in some areas and signs will be posted where parking is banned. Public safety and traffic flow are top concerns.

Because natural gas lines are buried, some digging will be necessary in the public Right-of-Way, which includes your lawn area. If your service line, which is an underground natural gas line that runs from the street to the gas meter and/or home, needs to be replaced, we'll need to dig on your property. Before we perform any work on your property, we'll contact you or the landowner. Once work is complete, the restoration of yards, sidewalks and any pavement will be done as quickly as possible. Typical yard restoration is limited to grading and seeding.

Customers can ask the Black Hills Energy representative who will be in their neighborhood or contact Customer Service Center at 888-890-5554. Customer Service is available Monday – Friday 8 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. CT.

Emergency assistance is available 24/7 at 800-694-8989.